Achtung:

Sie haben Javascript deaktiviert!
Sie haben versucht eine Funktion zu nutzen, die nur mit Javascript möglich ist. Um sämtliche Funktionalitäten unserer Internetseite zu nutzen, aktivieren Sie bitte Javascript in Ihrem Browser.

Bachelor and Master projects in the TET group:

Students of ElektrotechnikTechnomathematikWing-ETElectrical Systems Engineering, and Optoelectronics&Photonics (from WS 2017/2018) can do Bachelor and Master thesis projects in our group.

Topics range from simulations using commercial tools (like CST Microwave Studio) of photonic structures, to advancement of numerical algorithms, to analytical considerations in optics/photonics.

We don't have a fixed list of topics. Please contact us, if you are interested in a Bachelor or Master thesis in our group and we will find a suitable topic for you!

Currently running Bachelor and Master projects

MA=Master thesis, BA=Bachelor thesis, ET=Elektrotechnik, ESE=Electrical Systems Engineering, TM=Technomathematik

Currently running Bachelor and Master projects

Karthikeyan Embrose MA (ESE) Frequency domain simulation of the linear and nonlinear responses of plasmonic nanostructures (supervisor: Viktor Myroshnychenko)
Dustin Siebert MA (ET) t.b.d. (supervisor: Jens Förstner)
Nils Robin Wolf MA (ET) Untersuchung des Einflusses der Hystereseverluste bei ferrimagnetischen Werkstoffen zur Anwendung bei induktiven Erwärmungsprozessen (supervisor: Prof. Dr. Jens Förstner)

Finished Bachelor and Master projects

(since 2015)

Saad Akther MA (ESE)
2015
Development of magnetically equivalent networks for modelling of synchronous machines in the H-bridge operation
(supervisor: Jens Förstner, cooperation with RWTH Aachen)
Julnar Musmar MA (ESE)
2015
Investigation on Bluetooth Antenna Integration into Electronic Devices with Metal Housing
(supervisor: Denis Sievers, cooperation with Continental)
Lukas Wohlrab BA (ET)
2015
Bewertung am Markt verfügbarer Closed-Loop Verfahren zur Strommessung unter Berücksichtigung von praxisnahen Anforderungen
(Betreuung: Jens Förstner, Kooperation mit Phoenix Contact)
Lena Ebers BA (TM)
2015
Schiefwinklige Lichtausbreitung in gekrümmten dielektrischen Schichtwellenleitern
(Betreuung: Manfred Hammer)
Philipp John MA (ET)
2015
Modellreduktionsverfahren zur effizienten elektromagnetischen Feldsimulation mit der PEEC Methode
(Betreuung: Denis Sievers, Kooperation mit Phoenix Contact)
Syed Muhammad Rehan MA (ESE)
2015
Stability Analysis of Hybrid AC/DC grids Considering Risk And Uncertainity
(supervisor: Jens Förstner, cooperation RWTH Aachen)
Marco Rossi MA (ET)
2015
Berechnung induzierter Wirbelströme zur Erwärmung beim Hochfrequenz-Induktions-Schweissverfahren
(Betreuung: Denis Sievers, Kooperation mit Benteler)
David Hähnel BA (ET)
2015
Simulation und analyse von gerichteten optischen Nanoantennen (Betreuung: André Hildebrandt)
Kai Wang MA (ET)
2015
Design and optimization of optical modulations in plasmonic slot waveguides (supervisor: Yao Kou)
Shraddha Dogra MA (ESE)
2015
Simulation of electromagnetic scattering from cometary dust particles (supervisor: Yevgen Grynko)
Samer Alhaddad MA (ET)
2016
Propagation planarer, optischer Wellen in Stufenfilmwellenleitern unter schrägem Einfall (Betreuung: André Hildebrandt, Manfred Hammer)
Monali Suar MA (ESE)
2016
Numerical feasibility analysis of rerouting devices on basis of optical nano-antennas (supervisor: Peter Kölling)
Hammad Haider MA (ESE)
2016
Modelling a proprietary Assembler language in Xtext and providing an eclipse-plugin with simulation capabilities (supervisor: Jens Förstner, cooperation with Bosch)
Uzair Masood Butt MA (ESE)
2016
Statistical weather data processing and weather phenomena modelling aiming for an evaluation of laser sensor sobustness in the field of fully automated driving (supervisor: Jens Förstner, cooperation with Bosch)

Omair Amin

 
MA (ESE)
2016
Acceleration of Electromagnetic Transient Analysis of Power Systems by Latency Insertion Method on Data Flow Machines (cooperation with Paul Kaufmann, Computer Science, UPB)
Tobias Lüke MA (ET)
2016
Analyse und Modellierung planarer Spulen innerhalb eines induktiv gekoppelten Energieübertragungssystems
(Betreuung: Denis Sievers; Kooperation mit Fraunhofer ENAS)
Fernando Luis Rodrígues Gallegos MA (ESE)
2016
Simulation of the Cuticular Photonic Crystals Evolved by the Neotropic Weevil Entimus Imperialis
(supervisor: Jens Förstner, cooperation with Dr. Xia Wu, Chemistry, UPB)
Michael Araz BA (ET)
2016
Berechnung des quasistatischen Temperaturfeldes beim Hochfrequenz- Induktions-Schweißverfahren
(Betreuung: Denis Sievers; Kooperation mit Benteler)
Dipti Mohanta MA (ESE)
2017
Light scattering by irregular particles with fractal surface roughness (supervisor: Yevgen Grynko)
Gautham Saravanabava MA (ESE) 2017 Extension of the Finite Difference Time Domain Method with angled-update periodic boundary conditions for oblique broadband excitation
(supervisor: Jens Förstner)
Ehsan Glani MA (ESE)
2017
Investigation and design optimization of coils with differing transmitter- and receiver coils for an inductive power transfer system up to 200 W
(supervisor: Jens Förstner; cooperation with Würth Elektronik/Garching)
Tim Baumgarten MA (ET) 2017 Messtechnische und simulatorische Untersuchung von EMV-Aspecten eines Schaltreglers der Leistungselektronik (supervisor: Denis Sievers; Kooperation mit Phoenix Contact)
Praveen Kantipudi MA (ESE) 2017 Modeling of Transmission of Light in an Infrared Touch Sensor (supervisor: Denis Sievers; cooperation with BHTC)
Henna Farheen MA (ESE) 2017 Design of Bragg Resonators in Graphene-Plasmonic Waveguides (supervisor: Yao Kou)
Aditya Perikala MA (ESE)
2017
Modeling dielectric properties of random two-phase composite materials (using Comsol Multiphysics), (supervisor: Jens Förstner)
Lena Ebers MA (TM) 2017 Oblique semi-guided waves: Modeling quasi-2-D waveguide optics with COMSOL (supervisor: Dr. Manfred Hammer)
Franz Agethen BA (ET) 2017 Computersimulation des Hochfrequenz-Induktions-Schweißverfahrens unter Berücksichtigung der magnetischen Eigenschaften des zu verschweißenden Werkstoffs (Betreuer: Jens Förstner, Kooperation mit Benteler)
Marvin Lücke BA (TM)
2018
Schrägwinklige breitbandige Anregung in der Finite Difference Time Domain Methode mit zeitversetzen periodischen Randbedingungen (Betreuung: Jens Förstner)
David Hähnel MA (ET) 2018 Störungstheoretische Abschätzung der nichtlinearen optischen Antwort von Metamaterialien (Betreuung: Jens Förstner)
Julian Ledderboge BA (ET) 2018 Modellierung nichtlinearer relativer Permeabilität des Ferritkerns in Computersimulationen des Hochfrequenz-Induktions-Schweißverfahrens  (Betreuung: Jens Förstner, Kooperation mit Benteler)
Steffen Wittemeier MA (ET) 2018 Ansteuerung eines Spulenarrays für die induktive Energieübertragung unter Ausnutznug ausgewählter Koppelpfade (Betreuung: Jens Förstner, Kooperation mit Fraunhofer ENAS)
Chappidi Dinesh Reddy MA (ESE) Application of the multistep time integration in the Discontinuous Galerkin Time Domain method (supervisor: Yevgen Grynko)
Contact

Prof. Dr. Jens Förstner

Theoretical Electrical Engineering

Jens Förstner
Phone:
+49 5251 60-3013
Fax:
+49 5251 60-3524
Office:
P1.5.01.1
Web:

Office hours:

on request (during lecture break)

TET courses & projects

Frequently asked questions (FAQ)

Course Portfolio

WS 2019/2020: Courses, Projects

SoSe 2019 (current): Courses, Projects

WS 2018/2019: CoursesProjects

SoSe 2018: CoursesProjects

WS 2017/2018: CoursesProjects

SoSe 2017: CoursesProjects

WS 2016/2017: Courses, Projects

SoSe 2016: Courses, Projects

The University for the Information Society